Monday, April 30, 2007

Records I Can't Stand 5

Craig David: Seven Days (Wildstar, 2000)

On my way to see my friends
who lived a couple blocks away from me (owh)
As I walked through the subway
it must have been about quarter past three
In front of me
stood a beautiful honey with a beautiful body
She asked me for the time
I said it'd cost her her name
a six digit number & a date with me tomorrow at nine

Did she decline? No
Didn't she mind? I don't think so
Was it for real? Damn sure
What was the deal? A pretty girl aged 24
So was she keen? She couldn't wait
Cinnamon queen? let me update
What did she say? She said she'd love to
rendezvous
She asked me what we were gonna do
said we'd start with a bottle of moet for two

Chorus
Monday
took her for a drink on Tuesday
we were making love by Wednesday
and on Thursday & Friday & Saturday we chilled on Sunday
I met this girl on Monday
took her for a drink on Tuesday
we were making love by Wednesday
and on Thursday & Friday & Saturday we chilled on Sunday

Nine was the time
cos I'll be getting mine
and she was looking fine
Smooth talker
she told me
She'd love to unfold me all night long
Ooh I loved the way she kicked it
from the front to back she flipped (back she flipped it, ooh the way she kicked it)
And I oh oh I yeah
hope that she'd care
cos I'm a man who'll always be there

Ooh yeah
I'm not a man to play around baby
Ooh yeah
cos a one night stand isn't really fair
From the first impression girl hmm you don't seem to be like that
Cos there's no need to chat for there'll be plenty for that
From the subway to my home
endless ringing of my phone
When you feeling all alone
all you gotta do
is just call me call me

Chorus

Monday
took her for a drink on Tuesday
we were making love by Wednesday
and on Thursday & Friday & Saturday we chilled on Sunday
I met this girl on Monday
took her for a drink on Tuesday
we were making love by Wednesday
and on Thursday & Friday & Saturday we chilled on Sunday
Bridge
(Break it down, uh break it down)
Since I met this special lady
ooh yeah
I can't get her of my mind
She's one of a kind
And I ain't about to deny it
It's a special kind thing
with you-oh.......

Chorus

Monday
took her for a drink on Tuesday
we were making love by Wednesday
and on Thursday & Friday & Saturday we chilled on Sunday
I met this girl on Monday
took her for a drink on Tuesday
we were making love by Wednesday
and on Thursday & Friday & Saturday we chilled on Sunday
(x2)

Look! "Bonus" re-mix :(

10 comments:

James Franco said...

Monday
took her for a drink on Tuesday
we were making love by Wednesday
and on Thursday & Friday & Saturday we chilled on Sunday...

If she sleeps with him by day three, she is obviously a keeper, the sort of girl you want to take home to your mum.
Craig, have some respect for your women!!

Rob said...

I think "women" / "woman" / "her" etc might all be Davidian euphamisms James...

Silvana said...

Robert, are you suggesting Craig really prefers a He to a Her?

Rob said...

All I'm saying is I've seen him out with Ben ex-of A1 out and about together a lot of times... Which doesn't mean anything, does it?

Nunhead Mum of One said...

Annoying song but sadly very catchy. Whenever it's played I find myself singing it hours later (or at least humming along). For which, apparently, I should be shot.

Valentine Suicide said...

You can count on my full support for this one. 100%.

Can I throw in one of my own, as is traditional... This one could be a little controversial.

'Welcome to the Cheap Seats' by The Wonderstuff

Rob said...

Yeah VS Cheap Seats bad, and Size of a Cow too but Circle Square was good.

Nunhead Mum of One, agreed , it sticks in your brain, it's the work of the devil.

BLTP said...

Alot of R&B, Garage acts seem to have learnt their seduction skills from Swiss Tony

Nero said...

It's an earworm, from the German Ohrworme (sp?) which means a song that you can't get out of your head, er, a bit like Can't Get You Out Of My Head by Kylie. Nero

spymum said...

Craig David, with whisker perfect moustachioes, perfect hair, fabtastic style and the ultimate bachelors pad preferring a he? Never!!

Totally irritating song, and the words set my teeth all on edge!